?

Log in

krazy thoughts of a drummer [entries|friends|calendar]
Westly

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Long overdue [28 Jan 2008|12:59am]
[ mood | Kushii ]

So wow. lol updating LJ hasn't been the most important thing to do in my free time lately. I guess it is always good to update this thing every so often. I remember LJ used to be where all of the drama happened. If you wanted to know something about someone, just log into LJ and read up on it. Guess not so much anymore.

Don't really know who reads this anymore if anyone. I guess within the past semester alot of stuff has changed in my life. Big things, little things, some things that I don't know if I did right, but I regret none. Me and Stacey are friends still, but no longer together. I have to say that being single is very weird. I don't hate it, but I don't like it. Some things could be better I suppose, but eh. All will change in time.

On academic note, I've pretty much decided that Mathematics is what I really like. I've been dancing around the fact that either path I choose for a major both involve Math and that is what I really want to deal with in life, whether it be in the Physics realm or with applying Engineering concepts using Math, it is what I want to do. lol Nerd. ^_^ Ireallywanttobeaphysicist.

So generally I've been pretty happy. I usually am.

Started breakdancing. It is lots of fun and I think I can get good at it. Two good friends help me out and they are both amazing at breakdancing, So I guess learning from those that are really good will benefit me too. It is tough and hurts pretty bad sometimes. lol Dancing is fun.

4 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[21 Jan 2007|03:59pm]
DId you see that!!!

GO BUSH!!


no not the president...
1 Drum beaten Beat A Drum

[13 Jan 2007|10:33pm]
SAINTS FTW!!!!

Saints 27 - Eagles 24

W0000t

Same score as before!
Beat A Drum

Update [02 Jan 2007|12:23pm]
This is a placeholder to remind me to update!
1 Drum beaten Beat A Drum

[15 Nov 2006|12:24am]
It is my Birthday!!

>_>
3 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[10 Nov 2006|08:25pm]
So what do you think?

Major in Mechanical Engineering or Major in Math? What would you choose?

Well I choose BOTH!!


^__^


I guess a Math Degree would be good if I ever did decide to go into teaching or.. whatever else you can do with a math degree.
1 Drum beaten Beat A Drum

[04 Nov 2006|10:45pm]
WOW!!!

Ok. I am not the most impressed person with horror/gore scare the shit out of you (supposedly) movies, but DAMN!!

I just watched Saw for the first time. That is one of the best planned out Horror Movie.

Damn.
2 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[22 Oct 2006|03:09am]
Been a healthy healthy person lately. Dont really know what has gotten in to me.

Started eating salads almost everyday, I work out 3 times a week at the gym on campus, and I feel really good about myself. Well I have always felt good about myself, just lately a little bit more than usual. So that is good.

Umm.. getting into the idea of being an Engineer more and more. Building stuff and such. Sound fun! Hey and the money isnt that bad either!

What else?

Je ne sais pas. Perhaps I should just leave it at that.

Goodnight!
5 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[17 Sep 2006|02:54pm]
So. Im sitting on my laptop. With the new windows Vista installed.

This thing was such a bitch to install. Now I have everything setup how I like it with wireless ineternet finally. Only took me 20 hrs to figure everything out on this damn thing. Im good though. Passed out on the couch at home.

It is really nice. I like it.

Check it out

http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/6387/desktopol1.jpg
http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/8516/desktop2ng0.jpg
http://img501.imageshack.us/img501/2300/desktop3fu6.jpg
http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/2337/desktop4lg9.jpg
1 Drum beaten Beat A Drum

[27 Aug 2006|12:28pm]
*tap* *Tap*

Is this thing on?

Lol.. COLLEGE!! W00t. Well the first week was great. Friends, Classes, Dorms, food, and sleep! (or lack-thereof)

Calculus every morning is not bad at all, just like Mr. Ghorashi's class.
French 1001 is umm.. how do you say? Facile! Lol nothing challenging there.
Chemistry is with this old man who looks like the scientist off of Futurama and makes weird faces. Easy class there.
English, well it is english, only 5 essays in a 4 month time period, easy-peasy lemon squeezy.

And that is it. Yup that is my schedule. Granted Calculus is every morning and Chemistry is 3 days a week. Also there may be a wind ensemble added in there by the end of this week if everything goes accordingly. OH! and hopefully I will get the second interview at Best buy and start working there after class and on weekends. Pocket money!!!

Hmm.. Sitting at home watching movies and soaking up the wireless internet! (Which, by-the-way, I get in my dorm room!!)

Also my "Roommate" is moving to his room on wednesday or thursday hopefully! So I finally get my room by myself (Well with Tay of course, but Shhh!!)

So what else? Nothing really.

OOOOOOH I remember now!!!

I got out of a speeding ticket due to a time issue!! W00t! The officer gave me a speeding ticket for 29mph in a 20(school zone). It was not the school zone time. SO I went to traffic court and they took my ticket. I explained that the time on there is incorrect and that I shouldnt have gotten the ticket. The judge just said (in a mean voice) "Well I'm going to cut you a break, you will never get a break from me again, I can assure you. So get the Hell out of my court room!"

Lol Ya so No $150-200 ticket for me! Yay

*click* - End Transmission
1 Drum beaten Beat A Drum

Dorm Room Shenanigans [28 Jul 2006|01:47am]
Webstar is finally updated with the dorms and I'm pretty sure all of the fees. And guess what!!.. I have my own dorm room. W00t.

I am kind of indifferent about not having a roommate, but I figure that I sort of have one the suitemates (suitemates = roommates that you can lock out legally.. lol). I do have a lot more room now to work with my ever-so huge amount of items to bring (like maybe 3 big items, clothes, and food. lol). My mom has already started her plans of making my extra bed into a couch via some bed-to-couch cover thing. Which sounds awesome.

Wonder what else I can bring.Collapse )
9 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[27 Jul 2006|02:07am]
Sooo.. it has been awhile.(as all my posts start) I should get back into the swing of things on lj, I read everyones posts. I just dont post ever.

Well I'm on my beautiful brand new laptop! W00t for kickass laptops for graduation.

Ha nothing else really. My summer has been slow. Not like last year. I'm still having fun, but I dont think any other summer is going to top last year. Starting making my list for college stuff to bring to the dorms. (err.. well Stacey is actually doing this, I just nod or say nay on what to add to the list).

Hmmmmmmmmmmmm m m m mmm m mm m mm m m m m m mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. ok.

-out
2 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[06 Jul 2006|04:04pm]
Well well well..

I got a 2 in both Calculus and in English. Not bad. If I got a three in Calculus I would have been able to pass up Algebra and Trigonometry at UNO!!.. but guess what.. I've already tested out of that. Sooo it wouldnt matter anyway. Even if I got a 5 it would have let me take the exact class I am in now! Hehe.. yes I tested high enough on UNO's placement test to skip a bunch.

English a 2!! That is actually good for me. Considering I did horrible on the Essay's.. The multiple choice must have helped me. It didnt help that day that me and katy were rushed to get to the competition by 12:30.

2 Two's not bad.
2 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[27 Jun 2006|12:14am]
Everone remember the first time they were stung by a bee or a wasp?

Well, remember that small dull ache that happens.. multiply it by 10 and then you have what it really felt like.

Owwwwwww.. I stepped on a wasp. Bitch is dead now. That is what it gets for allowing me to step on it.

Hmm.. still waiting on that computer. I may disappear for quite awhile when it arrives.

Guess I'm off to scower the internet for entertainment.
3 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[08 Jun 2006|01:50pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Well This post is well overdue.

Graduated!!! Woooot! Ya it has been that long since I made a post.

I cant wait to start college. Im ready. Classes and all.

MONDAY
MATH 2111 Calculus 9:30-10:35 Bus bldg 211
HIST 2603 Hist. of No 11:00-12:15 Educ. 103
FREN 1001 French 1 12:30-1:45 Bus bldg 314
CHEM 1014 Chemistry 3:00-4:10 Sci bldg 1001

TUESDAY/THURSDAY
MATH 2111 Calculus 9:30-10:35 Bus bldg 211
ENGL 1157 English 12:30-1:45 Bus bldg 260
CHEM 1014 Chemistry 3:00-4:10 Sci bldg 1001

WEDNESDAY
MATH 2111 Calculus 9:30-10:35 Bus bldg 211
FREN 1001 French 1 12:30-1:45 Bus bldg 314
HIST 2603 Hist. of No 11:00-12:15 Educ. 103

I've been very impatient lately because I finally ordered my Laptop and it isnt going to be here until june ;_; but it is ordered. yay

umm... It is always hard for me to make a long post. I never anything to say but I know there is something else I could mention. Oh well.

Hmm... Im going to be very lonely this weekend, but right now I am not lonely i have my naked Tay. Who I love dearly

Beat A Drum

[15 May 2006|11:05pm]
So what is one Westly's mind you ask?

Lets see...

First off, I want to quit my job at the Golf Course. There are better paying jobs out there.

Next >_> GRADUATION!!!! Yes Westly is finally graduating from High School. This thursday. Like always.

UNO - I must get all my stuff in order for that. Shots, payments, Stuff for room, and Laptop! That is the whole reason for me getting a job this summer.

That is basically it.
Beat A Drum

[29 Apr 2006|11:06am]
I have decided that I am going to minor in Physics for now. Eventually I want to get a degree in it.

Does this not sound awesome?

Intro to Quantum Mechanics
Physics of Music
Acoustics
Introduction to Plasma Physics
Magnetism and Electricity
Introduction to Lower Temperature Physics
Underwater Acoustics!

Damn that PBS String Theory shows.

I want to be a string theorist!!

^__^

Should I just be a Physics major?
3 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[24 Apr 2006|09:11pm]

General Chemistry for Engineers 
  3pm - 4:10  
Mon, Tues, Thurs
Science Building rm. 1001

English Composition
 12:30 - 1:45
Tues, Thurs  
Business Administration 260

French Basic I
 12:30 - 1:45
Mon, Wed   
Business Administration 314

Calculus with Analytic Geometry
  9:30 - 10:35
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs
 Business Administration


That is my schedule!! Yay for Westly in College! ^___^

That is what I did over my spring break

Beat A Drum

One [07 Apr 2006|06:59am]
Hurray for 1 year Anniversary's! ^____^

I would have posted it yesterday but internet hates me. So 7am works better.\

Me and Stacey have been dating for a year now!!

And it makes me happy!

That is all!
2 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

[26 Mar 2006|11:26pm]
Congrats to me for driving to Veterans Blvd today!

Quite proud of myself. Let see. Well we have some 26 odd days left of school. about 34 til I graduate.

Then I am off to UNO to spend most of my time learning ways of the Engineer and also spending all my time with my lovely Stacey. Dorm life is going to be great.

I got a job last week. Golf course duty! Very easy job..

>_>

The real reasdon I want this job is because I get to ride around in a golf cart during work!! Woot!

Hmm.. How is everyone else doing?

Yay for posts?
2 Drums beaten Beat A Drum

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]